Monthly Archives: June 2014

Wishing Thinking

Wishful thinking can just be my cause of death. Gosh I need to stop being the one injecting these thoughts in my head. These impossible thoughts of us. S T O P.

Advertisements

my new wallpaper^ 😭😭😭 secute i'm gna cryyyy 😥 can't concentrate on mugging rn bc CLAYPOT RICE + KOPI PENG IS NV A GOOD COMBI PLS NOTE EVERYONE. I rly wanna passssss!!!! And that's gonna happen only if I don't forget what I've revised/practiced this hol 😦 please let me be graced by an epiphany later in the exam hall. MAY THE FORCE BE WITH US!!!! Jiayou j2s :-)))))) x

Why is the word "slut" used to frequently and ~inappropriately~ in JC??? By guys and girls alike too. Me no comprehendo (& this is by no means a personal attack on anyone)

rly unsure as to whether I have rly given up all hope or am just resigned to my fate. sigh. too much going on now at the most unfortunate timing. but I put my faith in God, for with His Grace I can come out of this stronger than I was before 💪

In other news….I got to go to Vidcon afterall! 🙂 (or it could've just been stellar editing skillz using a photo kindly provided by Danisnotonfire idk, believe which ever you want to!) 😄
#Vidcon #danisnotonfire #youtubersrule

Am I Too Young To Be So Bitter?

Am I Thirty Yet

the internship owen wilson

A few weeks ago I went to my friend’s graduation. I’m one of those people who tends to cry at everything. I can’t even watch 95% of the commercials they air these days without a box of tissues on hand. So I warned my friend that I’m probably going to tear up at some point during the ceremony. Graduations can be an emotional thing and I just knew one of those speeches was going to get to me.

I couldn’t have been more wrong. Sadness was the last thing on my mind. If I was going to tear up, it would have been from laughing so hard. I laughed at most of the speeches. It was either I laugh or scream with rage. Anger. That’s the emotion I felt the most during the graduation ceremony.

I graduated from college over four years ago. I owe a ton of money from student loans…

View original post 847 more words

Doomsday

As the days draw near, I seem to have adopted an attitude of nonchalance about my upcoming Mid Year Examinations, and to be honest I’m way more afraid of this attitude of mine than I ever will be of any exam. Afterall in Singapore, you’ll learn to be resigned to your fate, sooner or later. You’ll have to take that bloody exam anyway, might as well fret less and do it with your eyes closed. Despite the many “milestones” you’re made to go through, nothing other than your A Levels counts eventually.

Students in Singapore have essentially the Worst of both worlds, or worlds beyond 2 even. This is beginning to sound overly pessimistic but how can you not be? After experiencing a life in a society where everyone has tuition and eats Stress for lunch? 

Seriously? We all know it’s just a joke when they call it the June Holidays right? And we’re not kidding. I mean, has anyone EVER looked up the meaning of “holiday” in the dictionary? I definitely don’t mean the Singapore dictionary. I believe the true meaning has at least something along the lines of “rest, relaxation, leisure” maybe even? HA HA. Fat hope man. 

Students, especially JC students walk around with their eyes barely open, often lugging a bag full of mugging materials. What does it tell you when Starbucks becomes just another place for the mugging cycle to take place? When JC kids start sprouting white hair? When dark eye circles and eyebags are nothing uncommone? When staying up late is no longer due to insomnia but rather due to perhaps, this evil thing called H******k? 

Speaking of which, oh dear I’m afraid I’ve spent far too much time blogging, do you KNOW how much we can do in 15 minutes????

Seeya. Gotta Mug.