Exhausted

Hello guys, post A’s week 2/3 (I lost count) and I am officially exhausted. (as you might have seen from the title of this blog post)

Having only recently acknowledged that I am introverted in nature, these socialising activities have become increasingly tiring for my soul and body both. I am aware that this sounds v unappreciative of the people who bother to include time to meet me in their schedules but to be fair, I’m quite tired of being looked at and “expected to” give response. Y’know sometimes (lol most times in my case) I’m really tired inside and muster a smile and a short response instead. Just had an OG gathering earlier this afternoon at Dhoby playing Escape Room then talking at BUX afterward. It was enjoyable meeting old and familiar faces but I felt like something was off. Maybe it was me seeing that my OGMs were talking just like old times. I really hate who I’ve become, one step short of a hermit. Not the part where I am inteoverted, but the part where I’m so self-absorbed + shallow ugh. I’m tired already. Blogging on my bed now and I’m this close to falling asleep.

Also let’s just say that the takeaway from today is that I now know a lot more about what certain people have done and a leopard never changes it’s spots. Yes.

Hope that post A’s will be as awesome as I had hoped cos afterall this was the holiday we had looked forward to for sooo long. Picking KT from the airport tomorrow and finally seeing her face omg. Missed her quite a lot. Pls also pray I get a job.

X
Char

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s