Monthly Archives: April 2015

BIRTHDAY WEEK!!!!!Β 

My 19th birthday just passed 😦😦 (ikr) and it was just so A W E S O M E!!! I thought I had to blog it 😁😁 the celebrations lasted for almost the entire week, with me meeting up w different groups of friends on different days. It was really a matter of when THEY were free & not me bc they are all employed people πŸ˜‚ which makes me ponder whether I should get a job again or not HAHAH. Well for now I’ll just enjoy loafing around (and not getting any income SOBZ) 

On 20th April:

I met up w Feebs & Tiff at Marina Bay Financial Centre to try out Veganburg!!!! They caved in bc I kept begging HAHHA thank goodness for this branch that’s slightly nearer also otherwise the next other only outlet is at freaking Eunos and EU K(NO)W (HHAHAHHA) there’s no way in hell I’m gg all the way there 😒 

 the Burger!!! I got some mushroom burger & it was v good!!! Also came w a side of fries & broccoli + some fried spinach thingy, tasty tasty πŸ˜„ the burger had a soy patty btw!  
V excited about getting my first ever helium pet/pet dog!!!!        
Toilet-fieeee      
So happy w my Onigiri :)))) 
so they surprised me w my fav cake of all time (COCO EXOTIC) and the helium balloon!!! + Tiff gave us souvenirs (FOOD) from her recent trip to Japan!!! so yay!!! glad we managed to meet up for my birthday tho it was a short one :)) these people are some of the friends who’ll always have a special place in my heart hehe

21st April:

Parents took me out to dinner @ St Regis Hotel!!!! V good spread and let me tell ya the desserts especially, HOLY MACARONI 😍😍😍 I really wished I had a second or third stomach to eat everything man!!! 

   
  

  #fitspo started w the salad      ended w this glorious plate of desserts  πŸ˜β€οΈDad told the St Regis staff it was my birthday and they started singing the birthday song when the guy played it on the piano LOL paiseh   pretty cake but the fondant too darn sweet!!!! tho it was a nice fruit cake overall :))   of course had to get a family shot right 😁 v thankful for my parents for loving me and giving me everytjing I could have possibly needed in a family ❀️
22nd April (my actual birthday) 

Went to the zoo w Audi!!!! Met her at CCK to take a bus to the zoo. Free entry for peeps on their birthdays btw!!! (#justsayin) 

   

WHITE FACED SAKI MONKEY!!!!!  

OTTER!!!!  

My birthday badge!!!!! πŸ˜›  

  

INUKA THE POLAR BEAR!!!’ We both fell in love w him ❀️❀️❀️  

  

  

LOL so cute this Orangutan hiding from the sun in a sack πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚ or should I say smart Orangutan   

  Bought 3 photos as a momento even tho they cost a bomb 😒 worth it though! πŸ™‚ 
A v great day spent there!!!! It made me super happy ^_^ then headed to dinner w Mum & KT at Genki Sushi πŸ’•

 KT gave me a card & balloon!!!   
πŸ’•πŸ’•πŸ’•  
found this swing at level 4  of OC!!!!
best mum 😘

23rd April:

Thursday wasn’t much so all I did was meetup w the piggies for Milkcow! :> at least we got to meet up πŸ’•πŸ’• 

  

  

  
24th April:

LAZARUS ISLAND!!!! I already dayred this q detailed-ly at dayre.me/likebrokenglass so yah check that out if u wanna see!!! but it was a v v v great day w my bae!!!! πŸŽ‰πŸŽ‰ we had a picnic at Lazarus Island & it was so perfect 😍❀️

   
Coconut treesa made me think of the bollywood dance that could have been HAHAHJA  
So pretty WATTTT is this even Sg???  
Meow  Meow    FOOOOOD      I liked this pic a lot hehehehe 
OKAY THIS CONCLUDES THE BIRTHDAY WEEK POST! I’m v thankful for everyone who cleared their schedules to be w me or wished me happy birthday, I appreciate everything and everyone in one way or another πŸ˜„πŸ’• THANK YALL!!! 

Advertisements

Flashback

As I was walking back from buying lunch I saw this v touching scene. It was just a regular day of school I guess, and this grandfather cycled his bike and ferried his granddaughter to school. He let her get off the bike, then passed her this really huge Barbie backpack from his front basket. This scene really hit home for me cos my grandfather was also the one who brought me to and from school daily when I was in primary school. That’s not all, after she walked into school (without saying goodbye I think), the grandfather still stayed behind and watched to make sure she was surely safe in school grounds before riding off  on his bike.

This made me reflect back on my younger years, back when all we wanted so badly was freedom from our families, to go find our friends in school, I even remembered myself hating when my grandfather carried my bag for me cos I wanted to run as fast as possible into school. Had we really been doing the wrong thing all along? Overlooking the love and care shown by my grandfather, shown through the most mundane and simplest of actions. I felt a bit bitter and guilty after witnessing that encounter, for that little girl could have very well been me, and I too, had overlooked my grandfather’s love all those years ago since primary school. 

Now we’re too concerned with material products, like which newest phone we’re getting as a present, or what gadget etc etc, that we measure the immeasurable (love) with something so easily quantified like the material possessions we are given. I am guilty of that too, but I’m trying to change, and pause to notice the little things in life that our loved ones do for us, without complaining, without fail, that, is truly love at it’s most pure form.

PART 6

i’m very lazy to get out of bed now so might as well update Aussie Part 6!!!!! HAHAHA so sorry for the many parts omg….just pray that WordPress! Stops!! Crashing!!!! zz

We were in Brisbane alrd if you don’t remember! πŸ™‚

 We decided the next morning to walk to Fortitude Valley to visit their Chinatown! Passed by this gorgeous brick  on the way there and couldn’t resist  a few pix!!! πŸ™‚ 
#chinphotog2k15 i charge v reasonable rates!!!  Chinatown!!!!  But we were there too early LOL apparently people don’t start operations tillate morning on Sundays! As you can see I wore Converse a lot  ATE Macs for breakfast bc there rly was no other choice 😦   Met this cute uncle selling comic books! He said something that “I don’t do this for the money, I do this cos I like it” awww what a sweet person + inspirational quote  proof that I was there HAHAHA WTS   
took the train to visit some Easter markets!!! πŸ™‚ btw this is what happens when you ask 3 people to pose lol…

 When we arrived at our destination!!! I RLY forgot where this was….  
#whereIstand  

  

Cute sign thst somehow made it into my wordpress post wtf?!  

We saw this hugeee patch of grass and since everyone was chilling on it we sat down too! Saw a couple of friendly ang mohs & their dogs!! This one is a bull dog! The owner actually walked around parading her dog and  let everyone pat him hahahah so cute :”)

I also chilled  

Cute  

There was this giant ferris wheel!!! Reminded me of Sg’s Flyer :)) Rlly pretty!!! We also watched a couple of street buskers perform and it was thoroughly entertaining  

Crossed some bridge to the theatre!!! They were screening Wicked omg :((( I so badly wanted to watch?!? 

Ahhh beautiful Brisbane πŸ™‚ though it was very built up as a city it still somehow looks v charming. 

 Dinosaur exhibit at the museum!!! Which we didn’t go  to bc we had to pay and we were br0ke AZn$ 

Found a photo opp ehhe I look pretty cute here LOL   

Aussie libraries look hella posh?? Piao Liang  

We tried to sit down and read newspapers…YA LOL JK we just wanted to use their free wifi to send pix HAHAH  

The street busker I mentionedNn   

Brisbane mall – CLOSED throughout Easter weekend -_-  

Salvation!!!!! WE FOUND CHEAP KOREAN FUUUD!!!!! :)))) q good I think maybe cos we were hungry!!! 

   Meanwhile…Joniel goes wild about Lock & Lock in the Asian Supermarket downstairs of the restaurant!!! HAHAHHA it was mad hilarious 

I got the marble drink!!!!! It was just a lemon fizzy drink….and it turns out you have to break the bottle to get the marble out LOL how about no πŸ™… what if I kill myself in the process?! Plz

Cathedral of St Stephens!!! We walked past this Cathedral on the first night and finally returned for some photos!!! Sooo super pretty the design was v intricate and olden I love it!!!   

  

  

NICE DOOR!!!!!   

Gahhh everything about the Cathedral was so pretty 😍😍😍  

  

After that since it was our last day we had a good dinner at the Healthy Burger place and DAMN it was so good???? Esp the beef one omg I rly wished I had ordered that instead of my caeser chicken one tho it was good as well!!!! :))) V worth the long waiting time cos they were short of staff! Plus fries portion was ginormous it s like they were feeding cows LOL i mean if you could feed cows fries…  

This was taken during out chillout “Alone” time when we were walking  along the bridge. Everyone became emo for some reason & Jose played Unbreakable and it rly suited the mood. Isn’t this sucha  pretty bridge?? 

 Ok this is me in a mask….and awkward….false alarm that was the second last day not the last day…..sorz  
Pretty bokeh πŸ™‚   Group shot at the  Cathedral! Self timer power HAHAH  bc there was no one else around Picturesque   Hot busker!!!!!! Good music too   Brisbane sunsets πŸ™‚   Finally some shoppig when the malls decided it was ok to open!!! Target > Coles > Lush DO U SEE OUR BAGS??       So cute right all the girls took pix at this deserted mall we found while looking for nougat (that we didn’t find BTW) 

 The real actual final day!!!! The GLORIOUS burger it was fkingggg good!!!!!! (mad fries in the background)  
Pink bridge :)))   

LUSH bath bomb!!!!   So pretty!!!!!   Decided to take a nap before we had to wake at 4 to get to the airport :))    I LOVE THE SKY!!!!!!!!  Me and our bed HAHAHH it was beautiful….like sleeping on clouds I swear!!!  The view from the 25th floor πŸ™‚   MANTRA ON THE QUAY!!! Goodbye and hopefully it wasn’t the last time we met!!!   HHAHHAA took a minibus to the airport omg Joniel (hi & sorry if you’re reading!!!) 

 PHOTO W BAE!!!! πŸ’•πŸ’•   
SAFE ONBOARD!!! :))  
Err was I sitting next to a burrito on the flight?? JJAHAJK  Ended up getting Nougat at the airport…:so expensive!!!  Sian but it’s a must buy from Aussie so we just spent the AUD!!! We initially asked the airport staff if they sold this and they thought we said NUGGET LOL WTF AHAHHAA we had a good laugh over that for quite long. Thankfully we found it before we boarded πŸ˜€   Approximately 2 movies, 1 meal + snack and a lot of trying-to-sleep later, we arrived in SG!!!! The humidity was rly shit but I have never been happier finally landing on home ground!!! Totally made me treasure what it’s like to have everything familiar around you and not taking forever to count out weird coin denominations etc….it was a v good trip and I don’t think I would have changed anything about it bc amidst all we had fun and that’s what matters πŸ™‚ I am thankful that this was my first vacation exp w friends only; thankful for Dejun & Pierson for leading in the directions bc if it had been me…God knows where weMd be now HHAAH, thanks to Joniel for a lot of laughter on the trip and my girls!!!! for everything and being there w me for this awesome experience!!! Our next trip tgt shall be when u all come to UK!!’ Awaiting that πŸ˜„πŸ˜„πŸ’•πŸ’•πŸ’•

PART 5Β 

     

GOT TO OUR MANTRA ON THE QUAY APARTMENT AT NIGHT!!!! SO NICEEEEE  

THIS MESS WAS CREATED IN <5 mins  

Trawling the streets of Brisbane     

Shopping!!!!!   

the inner AZN emerges w gongcha!!!!! 4.50 AUD still can’t believe we spent that money   

AMAZING katsudon that I shared w Joniel!!!! omggg the joy of glorious asian food again 😭😭😭 I kenut express our happiness rlllyyy

 

  

  

  

PART 4Β 

 SURFER’S PARADISE!!!! Niceeeee & v crowded :))))   

Sno-cones on the beach but we didn’t get any! It was vv v hot though  

ft Joniel  

Hi Pierson HAHAH photobomb  

beach SWEG  

SHITTTT   

LEGS    

AWFUL PANCAKES!!!!! AWFULLLLL. $10 BUT OWRST $10 EVER SPENT THEY WERE DRY AND SHITTY  

 

  

PRETTY SCENARY :)))  

I got weird eyes here  

 

THIS IS BRISBANE ALRD!!! THIS WAS THE DAY WE WNET TO THE FACTORY OUTLET tho it was a  disappointment of sorts :(( 

  Only got stuff fr Factorie & Cotton On Body sighhhh

   TRYING TO BE ENTHU after v tiring times!!!! We headed str8 there w our luggage and all don’t forget!!! HAHAH it was hard to manuver and navigate arnd all the racks but we did it!!! and Survived!!!

   

  

  

  

 

BC I AM LAZY (aUZZIE PT 3)Β 

hello I am back!!!! WordPress crashed on me and I was lazy to wait so this post now would contain the later half of Dreamworld adventures & more. Sorz 

 

they had this tiger enclosure so it was q worth it lah!!! so cute cos the tigers gave no shits to us and they just chilled there for like the entire period….lol good life  

  

Photographer Chiok told me to be ζ·‘ε₯³  

EVERY BLOODY MEAL IN AUSSIE!!! FATSSSS  

photographer Chiok becomes Model Chiok    

Raining so Jose and I went to take the Choo Choo Train which was v cool cos we got to go past some animal enclosures!!! ME LIKEYV:)))

Also we somehow sustained these weird bites that were so perfectly round it was kinda cute LOL i’m weird  

Kangaroo chilling!!! Don’t be fooled tho they can hop very fast!!! I got scared by one.   

Joey gives no shits but I wanted a pic anyway!!!!  Turned out q nice :))

   

      

  

  

       

AUSSIE 2k15 (pt2)Β 

Okay I hadn’t anticipated the length of the post so I split it into 2….or 3 idk. 

The next day we went to Dreamworld!! Our second last day at Gold Coast (or last full day, whatever floats your boat) 

 

I CANNOT EMPHASIZE MORE THAT WE WOKE UP BRIGHT AND EARLY FOR THIS!!! The park opened at 10am but we got there wayyyy before there was an queue.   

BUSSED there (w bae 😘) and the journey was hella expensive…like 8 bucks or smth AUD.    

$w3G    

What greeted us. FKING SCARY LAH. Oh and I need to mention this – some ang noh lady tried to cut our queue, and FAILED. LOL azn power, lady PLS check the queue properly next time, even your kids knew you were “being embarrassing” (directly quoted)  

PIX w characters to make my trip more worthwhile    

Became designated photographer  and water bottle holder w Jose bc we didn’t take any scary rides HAHHAA  

Quite nice right