Monthly Archives: May 2015

A tourist’s anecdote

think we’re a family of wildchild(s) HAHA it’s 1230am here in Spain and we’re nowhere near sleeping. 

it’s been such a trip full of eating and eating and eating that I honestly cannot remember where we ate what, except for a few extremely good dishes 🙂 anyways it’s just gonna be a quick post before i’m off to dreamland! 

tonight at one of the pintxo bars when we decided to go pintxo hopping, a chance/fate occurrence took place. Dad wanted to know the name of the alcohol this guy was drinking so he went straight and asked him. the guy turned out really cool, answering him and even saying “you can try it if you want” (haha but ofc being asian we didn’t accept any random stranger’s offer to drink out of his cup, even if he was just being nice #conservative :p) the guy then proceeded to strike up a conversation after asking us where we were from. 

blah blah blah mum & dad talked to the guy & his friend/colleague and we found out 1) they were swiss 2) they were on a business trip 3) they only arrived this morn 4) the guy lived in uk for 8 years 5) the guy spent some time in his youth in some place where rich retirees like hanging out 6) they enjoy southeast asia & our exotic foods

okay the main point, we came to talking about Singapore and our funny laws like the $300 fine against bringing durians onboard trains?? I personally think it’s more of a deterrent bc I’ve never seen anyone attempt that anyway. haha but the way they brought it up was hilarious, the guy’s colleague all wide-eyed in disbelief. the conversation then progressed and the guy’s colleague said “it’s amazing how the singapore government controls crime, it’s the only way to prevent it, to be firm about it (in the form of laws)” and i remember i didn’t even join in the conversation at that point simply bc I was so damn proud of being Singaporean, seriously the pride in my heart could’ve been shining like a heavy duty torch in the dark man. even though we always complain about sg, we still have to admit that sg beats other countries in so many things man, like our safety, low crime rates, awesome food (it’s a haven) etc. and like it or not, people have heard of us and love us for these things. i’m so lucky to have been born and raised a singaporean. we may not have had a long history and whatnot, but what we have, we have come a long way for it, and i’m so thankful. we’re not perfect ofc, but no one is, and everyone has something they can improve on, but this is just me expressing my gratitude for the country I call home. 

after that we talked about durians and the two guys were complaining how they thought the smell was so pungent and the guy even joked that he used a durian sweet as a gag in someone’s coffee or used it as a torture item in their office 😂 then we told them how they could use the water from the shell of the durian to wash off the smell from their hands. 😂 how knowledgable we all become when it comes to food #sosingaporean hahaha. it’s a pity we parted ways without getting either of their names tho, they too shared a lot about their swiss lives but that’s not rly the point of this post. maybe i’ll talk about it when collating about the trip 🙂 ’twas indeed an eye-opening experience! 

Advertisements

Spain Day 1!!!!

tbh I know it’s 8:21pm in sg alrd BUT it’s still only 2+ pm in Spain! siao one I’m alrd damn tired bc we technically had a rly rly long day!!! if u count the little rest we had on the plane as naps. 

Currently Factory-Outlet shopping & we only got Asics shoes and some chocolate HAHJAJA. but I did see a rly pretty tiedye Superdry shirt! (28 EUROS kns) so I wasn’t allowed to have it basically. wait….I’m sounding quite spoilt yah jajajajaj it was just q pretty!!! and on the bright side I’m trying my best to incorporate more colour into my wardrobe (excuses) ok rant over!!!!

The Factory Outlet is called La Roca Village and we took VERY LONG to get here. Plus it was with the help of a very nice Carpenter guy who led us 3/4 way here with his truck :”) Spain is giving me a very good impression so far with their nice people!!’n So friendly and willing to help. except when dad drove too slowly and a lorry driver got impatient and honked like cray hahajajjaj that was hilarious. And I wish the people here could speak English :((((( or at least have their menus in English! I literally google-translated some pizza ingredients from Spanish to even understand what was on my pizza ( and it turns out we didn’t even order it due to miscommunication HHAHA) Only the sales staff so far speak passable English but overall the Spaniards are still v warm & friendly!!! (albeit in Spanish & we catch no balls) (what’s worse is when we had to ask for directions 😂) cont’ 

REST AND RESPITEEEEE!!!! ✨✨✨

Phew!!!!! GUESS WHAT?? IT’S THE WEEKEND ☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️☺️ (insert 1000 more smiley faces) 

The past 3 days have been a hectic and busy blur, for lack of a better description. My feet ached like crazy every night but I also met v funny colleagues and there are no regrets in getting this job 🙂 but I’m also v glad it’s the weekend then HOLIDAY!!! ^_^ Spain is gonna be such a blast hehe can’t wait to eat good food and all for 2 whole weeks 😍 Hopefully there’s wifi there so I can update regularly. 

I’m going for a baking class later today and I finally feel some sense of accomplishment in my life. YAAASSSSSSS I’ll be back guiz ^_^ 

Ain’t just dogs and cats

2 days volunteering at SPCA and I’ve learnt so much. Can’t believe I didn’t think to start on this earlier! Admittedly the smell was a little overpowering at first, (still is actually, for like the first 2 mins or so) but the experience is sooo worth it. And hell you don’t even smell it after a while.

At the SPCA there are staff who look super intimidating and scary, but you look at the way they call the dogs “baby” and “darling” and you know they’re good people at the core. One member of the staff has a tattoo and she’s more gentle than a lamb when she’s with the dogs. Save the judgment for another day, it just doesn’t happen at the SPCA. (#rhyminggamestronk) Day in day out these very same people change the water bowls for the dogs, clean the cages, and play with the animals WILLINGLY. That is such a beautiful thing. From them I’ve learnt how to treat the animals, how to feed the animals, how to take care of the animals. More importantly, how love can truly touch someone deep in the heart, even if someone is just an animal. 
Many of the cats and dogs just long for affection, that’s why the dogs are eveready to lick your fingers when you put them there for them to sniff, that’s why the kittens playfully try to scratch you, that’s why the dog’s tail wags like nobody’s business when you so much as enter their cage to play with them. “All you need is a little love” I cannot agree more with that phrase. My stint at SPCA especially has enhanced the importance of thst phrase to me.