Red Light District????

Hey yall! 

So I went for dinner ytd w my parents at this place called CHAR but I think it was a bit of fusion styled food so the signboard actually said CH叉R. Quite cool & punny right! Hahaha like the Cha inside looks like an “A”. Just me? Ok. 

The food was pretty good, but not at all cheap leh 😅 luckily I wasn’t the one paying HAHAH. We had egg fried rice, 3 types of Roasts (duck, char siew & roast pork) and their soup of the day! 

 
Sorry this pic is so crap HAHAHAH I’m just rly bad at food pics. My parents said the char siew was way too oily (thank goodness I didn’t eat any) but I had q a bit of the roast pork and it was DAEBAK ❤️😍 crispy skin & tender meat YUMZ 😄😄😄 and the duck was nice as well! But apparently their verdict is “won’t go back again” mainly cos it’s all the way at Kallang?? And not worth the drive. 

After the filling dinner we walked arnd Geylang area right next to the Red Light District. I wanted to go see but my mum said too dangerous. Lol okay. Here are some pix I got along the way! (Edited for full effect)

 I took this cos I liked how the lit up signboards gave a v Hong Kong feel!!! (Pic is unedited btw)  

Came across this  “Music Cafe” that tbh looks q dubious and sleazy 😂 I’m sorry HAHHAHA

Old school-ish supermarket!  Found maggie noodles that were cheaper than NTUC but pricing for other assorted items were irregular 

  

I love this shot!!!!!! Tho my dad says it sucks HAHAHJA I just like the moment of the bus (yes it is a bus not a white huge blurry wall)  

The mosque! We finished dinner just as they were inside praying/breaking fast so there was a lot of shouting & chanting 🙂  Happy Ramadan Mubarak! 

Oops this is a little disorganised but drinks!! The lines are so calming for my slight OCD self hahaha (edited) 

Ya some self lovin’ right in the tidbit aisle  

More self ❤️

Okie so it was a good experience venturing into the otherwise strange area (not strane as in weird, strange as in unfamiliar) 

🙂 

Till the next adventure! 

Char (LOL)  

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s