Monthly Archives: October 2015

LOL

lol hi person who read all my posts a few days ago!  

 
Couldn’t have done this without you!

Advertisements

3/12

Been here about 3 weeks and it has been such an eye-opening experience. In a campus so big I get tired walking from one end to another, there was a lot of time to ponder about myself and the things around me. I’ve learnt that of course things will be different from what they were back home, what truly makes your experience is how you react to those differences. You can take it negatively, and compare in the worst way possible, how the people here are speaking an entirely different language altogether from you, how the weather sucks, how people don’t seem friendly, how the place isn’t what you imagined at all (trust me, been there done that) but you can also accept the differences and take it as a learning experience. 

I am so lucky to get to immerse myself in this environment. I see the leaves on trees turn orange in fall, I interact with people from different corners of the world. I learn their cultures and traditions and ways of life, first hand. Not just through reading some online article. I am so lucky!!! I’ve noticed that the people here dress so nicely even in autumn/winter, I’ve noticed the caucasians are hella friendly, such that I didn’t know how to respond to their vivaciousness, other than with a greeting & smile. But I’m learning. And I can’t think of how there could be a better opportunity to do so other than this. (This being when I’m thrown into a situation when I HAVE to) 

Currently I’m on a 20 min bus ride to town to get supplies and then eat asian food. AND it’s almost Friday. All that needs to happen is the next episode of HTGAWM and my life will be complete. 🙂 

X

Char

HELLO I AM ALIVE!!!!

YES and it IS Friday night and I am chillin’ in ma room although there is the sound of the Lonsdale peeps making a hell load of noise enjoying their TGIF. Well!!!! Who’s to say I’m not enjoying mine too huh? 🙂 I am btw. Although it is a much toned down version. Chill night in.

Ok, to my main point. I SURVIVED A WEEK OF SCHOOL!!!! One week of feeling lost, of having (close to) no friends, of doing laundry, of waking up like not knowing wHAT THE SHIT to expect, of walking around school trying to familiarise with my surroundings, of TRYING AND TRYING AND TRYING. I did it!!!!! One week, out of like 11 more to go before I am back in SG where I belong!!! WoooOOOOO. I really miss home man. But that said, I’m getting used to things here. Cheap chocolate DOES NOT mean you have to buy it all and snack before each meal, but overall higher prices here does not mean you stinge like a miser either. Balance, balance, balance. See? I’m gonna find my way here just now.

Really grateful for the people I’ve met here who at the very least accept me for who I am 🙂 Hopefully the group (read: class) part gets better and people speak to me in ENGLISH not Chinese or CANTO which is even worse than Chinese bc I catch no ball.

So…ya forgive me if I choose to pamper myself tonight ie. starting a new show HTGAWM (YAAAAS) and not even setting an alarm for tomorrow bc DAZ DA LIFE!!!! Heeheheh. Oh and I must add, cleaning your own bathroom sucks esp when it starts to stink and you have no idea which part is stinking and you drop so much hair it scares you THEN it angers you bc you actually have to pick up those gross strands from the floor and the shower and the basin and you wish you could be bald OR JUST STOP DROPPING HAIR. DAMNIT. But hey, #independence

Last but not least, I went for a yoga class!!! And paid the 5 pound deposit for the whole year right after the taster session cos it was tbh v enjoyable and the teacher had such a relaxing voice and I can foresee myself needing this place of refuge in the coming year even when it’s just 1.5h in a week 🙂 Can’t wait!!! (the majority of those taking the class was ang moh too so HI MY OPPORTUNITY IS HERE)

GOODBYE

Char