Category Archives: KPOP

IS THIS LOVE OR IS THIS THE KPOP LIFE

THIS IS A VERY IMPORTANT MESSAGE TO THE WORLD. @WORLD. ATTENTION. ALTHOUGH I HAVE NOT POSTED ANYTHING IN THE LONGEST WHILE, I THINK I’M IN LOVE WITH KPOP AGAIN.

It all started very innocently when I chances upon Buzzfeed’s TryGuys. They had this video called “TryGuys Try KPOP Dance Moves” and HOLY SHIT WAS I HOOKED. IT WAS SIMILAR TO BEING SUCKED INTO A TIME TRAVELLING MACHINE AND I WAS TRANSPORTED BACK TO SECONDARY SCHOOL. IN THE COMPUTER LAB DURING RECESS COS I HAD NO LIFE. I distinctly remember WATCHING THE MUSIC VIDEO of SHINee’s LUCIFER. THEN AGAIN. AND AGAIN. AND AGAIN. AND AGAINNNNNNNNN. So crazy. Yup this time it was similar to that experience, almost like a Deja Vu. At first I was watching Lucifer, then I went to the video dance routine, and following that, Hello (also by SHINee), then to No Other (Suju) and Gee (SNSD) omg. It was like a blast to the past. And I LOVED IT.

But this time tho, I found a whole new attitude towards KPOP (MOSTLY COS suddenly THEY SEEMED GOOD LOOKING TO ME) DROOLS. AND I COULD RECOGNISE ALL OF THEM!!!! WHAT AN AMAZING FEELING RIGHT!!!! LIKE A LITTLE FANGIRL I WAS OMG-ING AT ALL THE DIFFICULT DANCE STEPS (CAN WE JUST TALK ABOUT LUCIFER PLS FOREVER) JONGHYUN. AND KEY. AND MINHO. AND TAEMIN. AND ONEW. I’M DYING GUYS. DYING.

Also, if any genre deserves more recognition than it’s been getting then YES IT MUST BE KPOP. KPOP FANS are all over the videos trying to get it into like #50million or #100million for the band’s comeback and it’s just amazing to watch. Such a different style from American music videos where while the budget is similarly high it doesn’t seem as high production (?) Like for US MVs it’s more about exotic locations and expensive things (cars, animals, whatnot) while KPOP is really in your face colour and explosions and a-plot-you-may-or-may-not-follow. BUT I LOVE IT ALL THE SAME. And I’m aware that most of the MVs I listed are from super long ago (wtf 5-6 years) juST LET ME LIVE ALREADY. I’m just saying that I’m getting into in after what seemed like a droughtFUL few years starving of KPOP (until LOSER and BANGBANGBANG came into the picture and dragged me into this vortex again) But if KPOP is a vortex then, I VOLUNTEER AS TRIBUTE.

THIS IS SO RANTY AND RAMBLY BUT I JUST WANTED TO GET THESE THOUGHTS OFF OF MY CHEST. PLS GO WATCH SHINee’s HELLO VIDEO I LOVE MY MAKNAE I WANT TO PROTECT HIM SO BADLYFBJRKBRRORPEBIBTVVRJK CFCJKNKNFKLNN